• White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

By subscribing, you consent to receive newsletters, blog alerts and other information, such as PDFs, from nickykentisbeer.com. You can unsubscribe at any time. 

©2019 by Nicky Kentisbeer

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Nicky Kentisbeer and relates to this website. I respect your privacy and am committed to protecting your personal data.

 

1. Introduction
 

This privacy policy tells you how I use your personal data when you contact me to work with me, visit my website, sign up to my mailing list or to receive information from me.


This privacy policy was last updated on 23 January 2020 and is updated as and when new guidance is issued.

 

If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please read this privacy policy and then contact Nicky Kentisbeer on nicky@nickykentisbeer.com.


2. My business
 

I, Nicky Kentisbeer, am a coach and I offer coaching services to clients.

 

My website at www.nickykentisbeer.com provides information about the services I offer and blog posts.


The website is aimed at prospective clients and is not intended for children. I do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 


3. Personal data which I collect about you
 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. 


I collect a variety of information about my clients and visitors to my website. 

  • Personal data may include first name, last name, email address and telephone number

  • Technical data may include IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access my website

  • Usage data includes information about how you use my website

  • Tracking data includes information I or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies

 

4. How is your personal data collected?
 

I use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:


Direct interactions


You may give me personal data by corresponding with me via this website, signing up to my mailing list or by contacting me by phone, text, email or through social media.


This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • make enquiries by email or via my contact page or request information be sent to you

  • subscribe to my mailing list to receive updates from me (you have the right to unsubscribe at any time)

  • engage with me on social media

  • arrange to meet or work with me in order to use my services  

 

Automated technologies or interactions


I may automatically collect Technical Data and Tracking Data when you use my website.


5.  How I use your personal data
 

I use your personal data:

  • ​to handle initial enquiries that you have made to me via phone, email or the contact form on my website

  • to send you information that you have requested by subscribing to my mailing list to receive my newsletter, blog posts and/ or additional information that may be relevant to your initial enquiry (ie PDFs)

  • to refer to when working with you. Information obtained during coaching sessions is further protected by password access.

 

If you ever have any questions about this, please contact nicky@nickykentisbeer.com.


6. Cookies
 

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your browser when you visit a website. They are used to keep track of your movements and actions on a site. As with all websites, I use cookies on www.nickykentisbeer.com.

My website is built using Wix and hosted by Wix.

 

The types of cookies my site uses can be found here: support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site.

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of my website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

7. Google Analytics

When someone visits www.nickykentisbeer.com, I use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. 


8. Disclosure of your personal data
 

I do not share your personal data with anyone.

 

9. Third-party links


From time to time, my website includes links to other websites. Clicking on those links may allow others to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. 

10. The legal basis I rely on to process personal data

My legal basis for processing personal data is 'contractual'.

 

This means I either have a contract with you and need to process your personal data in order to fulfil the contract, or it means you've contacted me about a possible contract, ie asked me to provide further information, and I need to process your personal data to do what you ask.

 

11. Data retention and your legal rights

 

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, eg

  • The right to be informed – that's an obligation on me to inform you how I use your personal data (and that's what I'm doing in this privacy policy)

  • The right of access – that's a right to make what's known as a 'data subject access request' for copy of the personal data I hold about you

  • The right to rectification – that's a right to make me correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate

  • The right to erasure – that's also known as the 'right to be forgotten' where in certain circumstances you can ask me to delete the personal data I have about you (unless there's an overriding legal reason where I need to keep it)

 

You can see a lot more information on these rights on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website:

ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

I am responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact me on nicky@nickykentisbeer.com.


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact me in the first instance.


12. Changes to this privacy policy


As further guidance or changes to the General Data Protection Regulation are issued, I will update my privacy policy accordingly. Be sure to check in and have read every now and then.